Business Profile & Competitive Position
First Solar, Inc. operates in the Energy sector and Solar industry. It designs, manufactures, and sells advanced thin-film cadmium telluride (CdTe) photovoltaic modules, using a proprietary, fully integrated, continuous manufacturing process that does not rely on Chinese crystalline silicon supply chains. Its customers are mainly system developers, independent power producers, utilities, and corporate energy buyers, and the United States accounted for 96% of 2025 net sales. Customer concentration is notable: Silicon Ranch Corporation and NextEra Energy each represented 10% or more of module business net sales in 2025. At year-end 2025, Series 6 Plus modules averaged 464 watts, while Series 7 modules averaged 532 watts. Margin and return data support the idea that this vertical, CdTe-focused model earns real economics: net margin is 37.1% and ROE is 18.3%, levels that suggest measurable manufacturing efficiency, pricing power, or cost-positioning advantages relative to commodity solar-panel peers.
Financial Posture
First Solar currently carries a market capitalization of $19.6 billion and trades at a trailing P/E of 10.5. Against the backdrop of a 37.1% net margin and 18.3% ROE, that multiple is low, which can happen when the market prices in high cyclicality, policy uncertainty, or near-term revenue pressure. The stock’s beta of 1.79 indicates it is materially more volatile than the broad market, a common trait for capital-intensive solar manufacturers exposed to project-timing cycles and energy-policy headlines. The current snapshot shows the stock at $182, with an RSI of 52.9 and the 50-day EMA at $188.29, sitting roughly 3% below that short-term smoothing level. No debt figure was included in the provided snapshot, so leverage cannot be scored here; the available posture instead points to a high-return, high-beta manufacturer priced at a single-digit-looking earnings multiple.
Strategic Priorities & Outlook
First Solar’s most recent 10-K outlines a strategy built around technology leadership, manufacturing scale, U.S. onshoring, and lifecycle sustainability. Near-term operational priorities include advancing CdTe module performance through R&D at the Ohio thin-film R&D innovation center and a perovskite development line; scaling Series 7 module production across existing plants and expanding nameplate capacity in India to 3.2 GW; and growing U.S. manufacturing, including a sixth U.S. facility expected to commence operations in the second half of 2026. The company also emphasizes responsible solar leadership, with a recycling process designed to recover more than 90% of module materials for reuse. These priorities align with the 2025 snapshot in which Series 7 modules averaged 532 watts and the U.S. drove nearly all revenue. In short, the stated strategy is to widen the CdTe performance gap, diversify manufacturing geography beyond the 96%-U.S.-revenue base, and frame supply-chain independence and recycling as competitive differentiators.
Macro & Geopolitical Exposure
As a U.S.-listed solar module manufacturer, First Solar sits at the intersection of trade policy, domestic energy incentives, and raw-material supply chains. Tariffs or quota changes on imported solar cells and modules can alter domestic pricing power and demand for U.S.-made panels. Because First Solar intentionally avoids Chinese crystalline silicon supply chains, changes in the U.S. tariff regime or domestic-content rules for clean-energy tax credits can affect its relative cost position more than that of imported-silicon competitors. The solar industry is also exposed to interest-rate cycles, since utility-scale and commercial solar projects are financed over long horizons. Commodity costs for cadmium and tellurium, environmental and mining regulations, and recycling mandates can move module economics. Finally, with facilities in the United States, Malaysia, Vietnam, and India, currency fluctuations and country-specific permitting or support regimes add cross-border variables to the operational mix.
Recent Developments
- [2026-11-02] Enphase Jumps 11%, Sunrun Spikes 10% as Solar Stocks Rebound From Last Week's Earnings Rout; First Solar Climbs 5% (247wallst.com)
- [2026-11-01] First Solar: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors (fool.com)
- [2026-10-30] First Solar's Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Decrease Y/Y (zacks.com)
- [2026-10-30] FSLR Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Pricing Shift and Outlook Cut (zacks.com)
The most recent earnings report, for the quarter ended 2026-10-29, delivered actual EPS of $5.30 versus the estimate of $4.67, a 13.5% positive surprise. Despite the beat, the stock fell 1.41% the next day and posted a null% five-day drift, underperforming the longer-run tendency for upward drift. A separate Zacks report flagged a pricing shift and an outlook cut, suggesting that the quarter’s bottom-line beat was offset by concerns over average selling prices and forward guidance. During the following week, the broader solar complex rebounded: Enphase rose 11%, Sunrun climbed 10%, and First Solar gained 5% according to the November 2 headline. The currently quoted price of $182 sits slightly below the 50-day EMA of $188.29, with RSI at 52.9, a neutral reading that reflects the push-and-pull between earnings delivery and guidance uncertainty.
Earnings Behavior & Post-Earnings Drift
Over the last eight reported quarters, First Solar has beaten analyst estimates 4 out of 8 times, for a 50% beat rate by count (the data labels this as 57% on a weighted basis), with an average earnings surprise of 2.9%. The average five-day price move following those reports is 2%, classified as an upward post-earnings drift. The most recent four quarters illustrate the volatility underneath that average:
- 2026-10-29: actual EPS $5.30 vs. estimate $4.67, a 13.5% beat; next-day move -1.41%, five-day move null%.
- 2026-07-30: actual EPS $3.92 vs. estimate $2.90, a 35.2% beat; next-day move +2.44%, five-day move +18.51%.
- 2026-04-30: actual EPS $3.22 vs. estimate $3.03, a 6.3% beat; next-day move +4.86%, five-day move +6.28%.
- 2026-02-24: actual EPS $4.84 vs. estimate $5.14, a -5.8% miss; next-day move -13.61%, five-day move -18.78%.
The pattern is asymmetrical: beats can generate strong multi-day follow-through, while misses trigger heavy drawdowns. The next scheduled report is February 23, 2027, after the close, with a consensus EPS estimate of $5.31. That number is the market’s real expectation entering the print, and the historical record says the reaction around the report is likely to be more directional than the headline EPS surprise alone might suggest.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does First Solar primarily manufacture?
First Solar designs, manufactures, and sells thin-film cadmium telluride (CdTe) photovoltaic solar modules using a proprietary continuous manufacturing process that does not rely on Chinese crystalline silicon supply chains.
How concentrated is First Solar’s revenue geographically and by customer?
The United States accounted for 96% of 2025 net sales, and two customers, Silicon Ranch Corporation and NextEra Energy, each represented 10% or more of module business net sales.
What have First Solar’s recent post-earnings stock moves looked like?
Over the last eight quarters, the average post-earnings five-day drift is 2% upward, and the last four reports included both a 35.2% beat followed by an 18.51% five-day gain and a 5.8% miss followed by an 18.78% five-day loss.
For a deeper dive into the institutional consensus, valuation models, and forward-looking estimates beyond the figures above, consider reviewing the full institutional verdict on First Solar.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | $5.3 | $4.67 | +13.5% | -1.41% | null% |
| 2026-07-30 | $3.92 | $2.9 | +35.2% | +2.44% | +18.51% |
| 2026-04-30 | $3.22 | $3.03 | +6.3% | +4.86% | +6.28% |
| 2026-02-24 | $4.84 | $5.14 | -5.8% | -13.61% | -18.78% |
| 2025-10-30 | $4.24 | $4.24 | 0% | - | - |
| 2025-07-31 | $3.18 | $2.66 | +19.5% | - | - |
Previous FSLR editions
Get the institutional verdict on FSLR
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the FSLR verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.